Privacy Policy

 

The Budleigh Music Festival is a charity registered as the Budleigh Salterton Festival Limited. This Policy explains how we treat the personal information we collect from people who have agreed to us contacting them about the Budleigh Music Festival.
This Policy may be updated periodically so please check the date (at the end of the policy) to ensure that you are reading the current version. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to budleighmusicfestival@gmail.com, or by writing to us at Budleigh Music Festival, 7 Exmouth Road, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, EX9 6AF.

What personal information do we collect from you?
The personal information we collect may include your name, address, post code and phone number (optional). No debit or credit card information or other financial information is held by us. If you provide an email contact and consent to receiving electronic communications, we will store your email address and IP address. We may also collate information about your visits to the website for our own analysis. Any paper or electronic correspondence is retained for as long as it is relevant to the issue raised.

How do we collect personal information?
When you agree to become a Friend of Budleigh Music Festival you provide personal information to us as part of the application process.
Through our website, we also collect the data from people who subscribe to the Festival mailing list. Our mailing list subscribers, and anyone who has asked to be kept informed about Festival activities using electronic communication, will be registered as subscribers to the industry standard marketing application called MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com).

When you book Festival tickets through Ticketsource (www.ticketsource.co.uk) your contact details are passed to us for our mailing list and for our own in-house analysis.
N.B. We will not contact you for these marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent (that is, you have ‘subscribed’).www.ticketsource.co.uk

Why is your personal information stored and for how long?
Firstly, we need personal information to identify Festival Friends as these people receive benefits in return for their loyalty and support of the Festival.
Secondly, we use contact details to keep our Friends informed about Festival matters. We may also tell you about other musical events in Budleigh, but only when these are organised by societies or groups which are closely associated with the Budleigh Music Festival.

We update our list of subscribers and the personal information held by us on an annual basis as part of the Friends renewal application process. Ad hoc updates are performed when you inform us of a change.
Information on mailing list subscribers is held until an “unsubscribe” request is received
If you have agreed for a donation to be treated as Gift Aid, we are required under UK tax law to retain your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum period of six years after which time it will be destroyed.

Who has access to your information?
When you provide consent, we share your email address with our third party service provider (MailChimp), which operates strict built-in controls. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have an agreement in place with a data protection addendum.
We may be required to disclose personal information by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information about concerts and other activities from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the Festival, then you can utilise the “unsubscribe” facility provided with the email or contact us at budleighmusicfestival@gmail.com.

What are your rights?
If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.
If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at Budleigh Music Festival (MailChimp), 7 Exmouth Road, Budleigh Salterton, Devon EX9 6AF, Tel: 01395 445799. If you are not satisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).

16 or Under?
We require a parent/guardian’s permission before accepting personal information from anyone aged 16 or under.
We keep this Policy under regular review.

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.